KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

دار الحكمة

English translation: Hekma (literature) House


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:دار الحكمة
English translation:Hekma (literature) House
Entered by: Naela Al-Enezi

20:35 Jun 30, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: دار الحكمة
i need your help in translating this phrase:
انشاء دار الحكمة في عهد المأمون
tooma
Hekma (literature) House
Explanation:

"Wisdom" doesnt trigger the proper sense of "hekma" in it's usual context.Literature is more appropriate because Dar AlHekma by AlMa'amoon was dedicated to fostering book production rather than teaching wisdom.
Selected response from:

Naela Al-Enezi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Darulhikma, or House of WisdomFuad Yahya
5Hekma (literature) HouseNaela Al-Enezi


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Darulhikma, or House of Wisdom


Explanation:
I would suggest giving both a transliteration and a translation. Darulhikma can also be written Dar Al-Hikma.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 mins

agree  muhammad turman
2 mins

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr

agree  sawtur
10 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar
16 hrs

agree  sandouk
23 hrs

agree  Mohamd Suleiman
1 day10 hrs

agree  ghassan al-Alem
5 days

2 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hekma (literature) House


Explanation:

"Wisdom" doesnt trigger the proper sense of "hekma" in it's usual context.Literature is more appropriate because Dar AlHekma by AlMa'amoon was dedicated to fostering book production rather than teaching wisdom.

Naela Al-Enezi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4