KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

داء اللاعلمية الخبيث

English translation: wicked disease of scientific ignorance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:داء اللاعلمية الخبيث
English translation:wicked disease of scientific ignorance
Entered by: Sami Khamou

20:44 Jun 30, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: داء اللاعلمية الخبيث
I find it so difficult to translate this phrase so i need your help: داء اللاعلمية الخبيث
thank you
tooma
wicked disease of scientific ignorance
Explanation:
الداء الخبيث wicked disease

اللاعلمية lack of science knowledge

Hence:
wicked disease of scientific ignorance
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5And we find it even more difficultFuad Yahya
5constructed ignoranceNaela Al-Enezi
4 -1wicked disease of scientific ignorance
Sami Khamou


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
And we find it even more difficult


Explanation:
If you find it difficult with the context in front of you, you can imagine how difficult we find it when you have given us no context.

This reminder has been given to you many times over. Please remember that posting terms without context is considered frivolous. Frivolous postings will be removed.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sami Khamou
34 mins

disagree  Naela Al-Enezi: This is not a term from the first place,im working on the same home work as my class mate's, it doesnt need a context because it is a made up expression.
2 days22 hrs
  -> You mean "in the first place." Context is more needed because it is a made up expression. If it were a common, standard expression, context would have been less needed.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wicked disease of scientific ignorance


Explanation:
الداء الخبيث wicked disease

اللاعلمية lack of science knowledge

Hence:
wicked disease of scientific ignorance

Sami Khamou
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 560

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Naela Al-Enezi: This is a literal translation.
2 days22 hrs
  -> Thank you for your post bellum analysis. Next time we will be more careful and would avoid literal translation.

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
constructed ignorance


Explanation:
my dear colleague, see, i have to translate the same paragraph, after i finished reading the article in al=arabi mag, i reached to the conclusion that the author of it-mind you- is a pedant showing off his knowledge by flooding his article with such nonsense terms, thats why the literal translation here is inevitalbe.

Naela Al-Enezi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4