ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

تحفة الأطفال

English translation: TUHFAT AL-ATFAL

09:07 Aug 22, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / qur`anic studies?
Arabic term or phrase: تحفة الأطفال
التحفة العنبرية في شرح تحفة الأطفال
jlacina
English translation:TUHFAT AL-ATFAL
Explanation:
AL-TUHFA AL-`ANBARIYYA is a title of a book written by Hasan Abdunnabi Abduljawad Al-Iraqi. The book is a commentary on another book entitled TUHFAT AL-ATFAL. The subject matter is Qur'anic pronunciation. Take a look at this page:

http://www.quranway.net/Library/bviewer.asp?FileType=1&fId=5

I believe in a situation like this, it is better to leave the title of the earlier book untranslated, especially since the title is not descriptive of the subject matter, and it is commonly known by its Arabic title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-22 16:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TUHFAT AL-ATFAL was written in verse. Its purpose was to summarize all the rules of the subject in a condensed manner. The rhyme and meter were supposed to facilitate memorization. Here is a sample:

للنون إن تسكن وللتنوين أربع أحكام فخذ تبييني
فالأول الإظهار قبل أحرف للحلق ست رتبت فلتعرف
همز فهاء ثم عين حاء مهـملتان ثم غين خاء

The purpose of the commentary was to explain the material and illustrate it with examples.

Versified presentations of rules were very common. The most famous was the ALfiyya of Ibn Malik. Its subject matter was Arabic grammer. Books explaining these versified presentations were very common because there was a great need.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2TUHFAT AL-ATFALFuad Yahya
3children giftMueen Issa
3children trinket
Dr Wahidi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تحفة الأطفال
children trinket


Explanation:
i'm not sure about it!

Dr Wahidi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
children gift


Explanation:
I think تحفة here more like a gift or present.

Mueen Issa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TUHFAT AL-ATFAL


Explanation:
AL-TUHFA AL-`ANBARIYYA is a title of a book written by Hasan Abdunnabi Abduljawad Al-Iraqi. The book is a commentary on another book entitled TUHFAT AL-ATFAL. The subject matter is Qur'anic pronunciation. Take a look at this page:

http://www.quranway.net/Library/bviewer.asp?FileType=1&fId=5

I believe in a situation like this, it is better to leave the title of the earlier book untranslated, especially since the title is not descriptive of the subject matter, and it is commonly known by its Arabic title.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-22 16:01:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TUHFAT AL-ATFAL was written in verse. Its purpose was to summarize all the rules of the subject in a condensed manner. The rhyme and meter were supposed to facilitate memorization. Here is a sample:

للنون إن تسكن وللتنوين أربع أحكام فخذ تبييني
فالأول الإظهار قبل أحرف للحلق ست رتبت فلتعرف
همز فهاء ثم عين حاء مهـملتان ثم غين خاء

The purpose of the commentary was to explain the material and illustrate it with examples.

Versified presentations of rules were very common. The most famous was the ALfiyya of Ibn Malik. Its subject matter was Arabic grammer. Books explaining these versified presentations were very common because there was a great need.


    Reference: http://www.quranway.net/Library/bviewer.asp?FileType=1&fId=5
Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  muhammad turman
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days