ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

شمس المعارف الكبرى

English translation: صفة للمعارف

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شمس المعارف الكبرى
English translation:صفة للمعارف
Entered by: Mumtaz

17:40 Oct 19, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: شمس المعارف الكبرى
ويأتي كتاب شمس المعارف الكبرى للبوني في صدارة الكتب الممنوعة

هل الكبرى صفة للشمس أم للمعارف؟
Mumtaz
صفة للمعارف
Explanation:
إذا ما أردنا أن نكون دقيقين، فإنها إذا ما كانت صفة للشمس فإن العبارة يجب أن تصاغ كالتالي: الشمس الكبرى للمعارف.

أليس كذلك؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-20 17:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought Mumtaz wanted to know whether the adjactive goes back to the sun or the knowledge, not a translation of the phrase.
Selected response from:

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
مهما كبرت الشمس .... فلا بد ان تكون المعرفة اكبر
شكراً غسّان
و شكراً للجميع
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5صفة للمعارفghassan al-Alem
5 +2BothFuad Yahya
4 +1The Light/Shining Star of Higher Knowledge
Jacques Saleh
1 +2عائدة على الشمس أو بالأحرى عائدة على شمس المعارف
Shazly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
صفة للمعارف


Explanation:
إذا ما أردنا أن نكون دقيقين، فإنها إذا ما كانت صفة للشمس فإن العبارة يجب أن تصاغ كالتالي: الشمس الكبرى للمعارف.

أليس كذلك؟

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-20 17:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I thought Mumtaz wanted to know whether the adjactive goes back to the sun or the knowledge, not a translation of the phrase.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65
Grading comment
مهما كبرت الشمس .... فلا بد ان تكون المعرفة اكبر
شكراً غسّان
و شكراً للجميع

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Brooks: Yes. The phrase is probably a translation of the Hebrew Qabalistic term 'greater countenance' which is a specific reference.
21 mins
  -> Thank you amirallis.

agree  Nado2002
31 mins
  -> Thank you Nado2002.

agree  Sami Khamou: صفة للمعارف حتما، فليس هناك شمس صغرى حتي توصف أختها بالشمس الكبرى. ليس في مجرتنا على أية حال
1 day3 hrs
  -> Thank you Sami. Very imaginative, well done.

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  radwa abdel ghany
65 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The Light/Shining Star of Higher Knowledge


Explanation:
or: Higher Knowledge Shines Forth/Illuminates Like the Sun

Jacques Saleh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: I would keep the sun, though, very important symbolism here, and they keep contrasting it with qamar
8 hrs
  -> except that "shining sun of knowledge" would sound odd in English...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عائدة على الشمس أو بالأحرى عائدة على شمس المعارف


Explanation:
كتاب شمس المعارف الكبرى هو كتاب مثير للجدل لأنه يجمع بين السحر والدين ومؤلفه هو احمد بن على البوني ومن مؤلفاته أيضا كتاب اسمه منبع أصول الحكمة, ورغم أن معارضي الكتاب يسمونه ظلام المعارف الكبرى فإنني أعتقد أن الكبرى عائدة على الشمس أو بالأحرى عائدة على شمس المعارف

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Abdulsalam
10 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
شمس المعارف الكبرى
Both


Explanation:
The Magnificent Sun of Sublime Knowldge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-10-20 00:23:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo correction: The Magnificent Sun of Sublime Knowledge.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacques Saleh: sounds like a translation... not too natural-sounding in English
5 hrs
  -> I would rather trust my ears about what sounds natural and what does not.

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: Great!
8 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: it sound perfectly natural to me
13 hrs