ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Art/Literary

مواقف طريفة

English translation: anecdotes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مواقف أو حكايات طريفة
English translation:anecdotes
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

21:08 Jan 25, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
Arabic term or phrase: مواقف طريفة
باب "مواقف طريف" يتناول قصص و حكايات طريفة عايشها مترجمون و مثقفون أثناء حياتهم.
Amer al-Azem
Humorous anecdotes
Explanation:
"Humourous" is an older spelling.

You can also say, "humorous vignettes."
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Humorous anecdotesFuad Yahya
5 +2funny incidents
Sabry Hameed
4 +2Humor in Lingua
Randa F
5Funny SituationsALI HASAN
4 +1memorable / anecdotal situations / circumstances / events / encounters / moments
Abdellatif Bouhid
4funny eventsjenan
4Funny Stories
Ahmed Ismail


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Funny Stories


Explanation:
.

Ahmed Ismail
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 20

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
funny events


Explanation:
>

jenan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 25

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Humorous anecdotes


Explanation:
"Humourous" is an older spelling.

You can also say, "humorous vignettes."

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Musab Hayatli: Or even just "anecdotes"!
12 mins

agree  Awadh Balaish
5 hrs

agree  Aisha Maniar: yup, anecdote is the word that comes to mind.
8 hrs

agree  Alaa Abdulsalam: with Musab and Aisha
10 hrs

agree  Mueen Issa
3 days11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days

agree  samarh32
10 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
مواقف طريفة
memorable / anecdotal situations / circumstances / events / encounters / moments


Explanation:
memorable / anecdotal situations / circumstances / events / encounters / moments

Abdellatif Bouhid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSuzytrans
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
funny incidents


Explanation:
humourous incidents

Sabry Hameed
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sousou
5 hrs
  -> thanx a lot

agree  renoa: h
1048 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
مواقف طريفة
Humor in Lingua


Explanation:
if you want to use the term as in Magazines where funny stories are published on job-related funny encounters, you could come up with a linguistic combination like these:

Humor in Lingua
Lingo-Humor
Translang-Humorous
Lingo-Bingo
Hectic Linguistic

and so on..

Randa F
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 471

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
58 mins

agree  AhmedAMS: Good idea
6 days

1 day9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مواقف طريفة
Funny Situations


Explanation:
No need for explanation

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28