ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

توضع خلفي

English translation: rear-mounted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:توضع خلفي
English translation:rear-mounted
Entered by: mbrodie

20:34 Jan 9, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Arabic term or phrase: توضع خلفي
المحرك: رباعي الشوط - ديزل - حديث حقن - توضع خلفي
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
rear-mounted
Explanation:
this is the usual expression
Selected response from:

mbrodie
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rear-mounted
mbrodie
1 +2back wheel drive
ocean2gulf


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
توضع خلفي
back wheel drive


Explanation:
I never heared about توضع but I think its is "back wheel drive"

ocean2gulf
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaukat Hayat
13 hrs
  -> Thank You

agree  Ashraf Sada: اظن دفع خلفي طبعت خطأ
3 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
توضع خلفي
rear-mounted


Explanation:
this is the usual expression

mbrodie
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed
21 mins

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days