ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Zebra Crosses/Zebra Lines

English translation: عبور المشاة

07:02 Sep 27, 2011
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Traffic
Arabic term or phrase: Zebra Crosses/Zebra Lines
How to translate the word "Zebra Crosses" in the sentence "I cross the road only at Crossings and Zebra Crosses"?
mujeebwawa
India
English translation:عبور المشاة
Explanation:
منطقة عبور المشاة المظللة بالأبيض والأسود
Selected response from:

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ممر عبور المشاة
Niihal Fariid
4 +1خطوط/ممر عبور المشاة
Ghada Samir
5عبور المشاة
Marwa Shehata
4ممرات عبور المشاة المؤشرة بالابيض والاسود
drmutaier
4ممر المشاة
Ohan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ممر المشاة


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2011-09-27 07:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ممر للمشاة بخطوط بيضاء
مع التحيات

Ohan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عبور المشاة


Explanation:
منطقة عبور المشاة المظللة بالأبيض والأسود

Marwa Shehata
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Grading comment
Sorry for the delay

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خطوط/ممر عبور المشاة


Explanation:
أو:منطقة عبور المشاة، خطوط عبور المشاة، ممر عبور المشاة

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samar Higazi
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ممرات عبور المشاة المؤشرة بالابيض والاسود


Explanation:
-

drmutaier
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ممر عبور المشاة


Explanation:
أعبر الشارع فقط من خلال ممر عبور المشاة

Niihal Fariid
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mohsin Alabdali