ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

المارش

English translation: Starter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:المارش
English translation:Starter
Entered by: Amel Abdullah

04:18 May 3, 2012
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Arabic term or phrase: المارش
كنت شاكك فى المارش بس لما وديتها لكهربائى قلى المارش صوته طبيعى

Someone is talking about some problems he was having with his car (that the car kept stalling).
Amel Abdullah
Starter
Explanation:
المارش هو مبدئ الادارة وبالإنجليزية Starter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-03 06:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A starter is an electric motor, pneumatic motor, hydraulic motor, or other device for rotating an internal-combustion engine so as to initiate the engine's operation under its own power.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Starter_(engine)
Selected response from:

Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Starter motor
Oraikat
4 +2Starter
Mahmoud Sami


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Starter motor


Explanation:
Starter motor

مبدئ الحركه (المارش)



    Reference: http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://img93.imageshack....
    Reference: http://www.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://socallifestyle.co...
Oraikat
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Starter


Explanation:
المارش هو مبدئ الادارة وبالإنجليزية Starter

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-05-03 06:09:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A starter is an electric motor, pneumatic motor, hydraulic motor, or other device for rotating an internal-combustion engine so as to initiate the engine's operation under its own power.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Starter_(engine)


    Reference: http://www.google.com.eg/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=starter+%D9%85%D8%...
Mahmoud Sami
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Yeltsov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much Alexander

agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Ahmad