ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

سيارة من نوع ب ج د

English translation: driving license class B, C and D

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سيارة من نوع ب ج د
English translation:driving license class B, C and D
Entered by: Doaa ALnajjar

19:54 Nov 24, 2013
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / class of vehicle on Algerian driving licence
Arabic term or phrase: سيارة من نوع ب ج د
This is the fifth classification of vehicles (under the letter E) on an Algerian driving licence. It is followed by "towing a trailer over 750 kgs." Your help is very much appreciated. Many thanks.
mbrodie
driving license class B, C and D
Explanation:
This refers to the driving license class (not the car class)
Please see reference.

www.andi.dz/PDF/legislation_ar/monnaie/08-56.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-24 20:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الرخصة ب: السيارات الأقل من 10 مقاعد وزنها بحمولتها أقل من 3500 كغ
الرخصة ج: سيارات البضائع ذات الحمولة أكثر من 3500 كغ
الرخصة د: سيارات النقل العام أكثر من 9 مقاعد


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 21:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you have included in the context is the driving license class E which is according to the reference I have shared:
الرخصة ه: السيارات من صنف 1 ب ج التي تجر مقطورة وزنها أكثر من 750 كغ

Which is exact context in your question (This is the fifth classification of vehicles (under the letter E) on an Algerian driving license. It is followed by "towing a trailer over 750 kgs." )

So the driving license E qualifies the holder to drive cars included in driving licenses A, B and C if they are towing a trailer over 750 kgs.


Selected response from:

Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2driving license class B, C and D
Doaa ALnajjar
5type of the car B, C and DAwadh Balaish
4Vehicles included under License Types B, C, and D
Noura Tawil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
type of the car B, C and D


Explanation:
category of the vehicle B, C and D

في رخص السياقة/ القيادة جميع وسائل النقل والمواصلات تسمى مركبات
وهنا مواصفات المركبة تحت الحرف إ منها السيارة نوع بي جي دي
وهي كما في النص رأس التريلة أي نوع السيار المقطورة

Awadh Balaish
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vehicles included under License Types B, C, and D


Explanation:
Vehicles included under License Types B, C, and D; if vehicle is towing a trailer exceeding 750 kgs.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 21:11:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S: This answer was induced after examining Mrs.Doaa's reference:

www.andi.dz/PDF/legislation_ar/monnaie/08-56.pdf



Noura Tawil
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Doaa ALnajjar: معلش مش فاهمة ايه الفرق بين الاجابتين؟ مزيد من الايضاح رجاءً // plz re-read the reference: الرخصة تمنح للسائق لا للمركبة، فالرخصة هـ تمنح لحامل أياً من الرخص أ، ب، ج إذا كان سيلحق بمركبته (التي تختلف باختلاف الرخصة) مقطورة 750 كجم
33 mins
  -> الفرق هو أن ب ج د ليست تصنيفات سيارات بل تصنيف لرخص القيادة، وكل صنف رخصة يضم مواصفة واحدة أو أكثر للسيارات التي تنضوي تحته// عزيزتي الفرق هو أن الرخصةهـ لا تضم "أنواعاًأخرى من رخص القيادة" بل سيارات انضوت تحت تلك الأنواع السابقة (طبعاً إضافة إلى المقطورة

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
driving license class B, C and D


Explanation:
This refers to the driving license class (not the car class)
Please see reference.

www.andi.dz/PDF/legislation_ar/monnaie/08-56.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-24 20:35:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

الرخصة ب: السيارات الأقل من 10 مقاعد وزنها بحمولتها أقل من 3500 كغ
الرخصة ج: سيارات البضائع ذات الحمولة أكثر من 3500 كغ
الرخصة د: سيارات النقل العام أكثر من 9 مقاعد


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-24 21:39:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What you have included in the context is the driving license class E which is according to the reference I have shared:
الرخصة ه: السيارات من صنف 1 ب ج التي تجر مقطورة وزنها أكثر من 750 كغ

Which is exact context in your question (This is the fifth classification of vehicles (under the letter E) on an Algerian driving license. It is followed by "towing a trailer over 750 kgs." )

So the driving license E qualifies the holder to drive cars included in driving licenses A, B and C if they are towing a trailer over 750 kgs.




Doaa ALnajjar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Roosevelt
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, George :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
13 hrs
  -> Your agrees are always very valuable, thanks :)