KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

فاجأتها سيارة مسرعة

English translation: Came suddenly upon a speeding car


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فاجأتها سيارة مسرعة
English translation:Came suddenly upon a speeding car
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

19:15 Aug 12, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Arabic term or phrase: فاجأتها سيارة مسرعة
ووقع الحادث عندما تقدمت سيارة التلفزيون السعودي موكب الأمير خالد الفيصل حتى ترصد جولته حيث فاجأتها سيارة مسرعة فاصطدمت بها في الساعة التاسعة صباحا
Amir1
Came suddenly upon a speeding car
Explanation:
Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Came suddenly upon a speeding car
Saleh Ayyub
3 +2suddenly met by a speeding car
R Farhat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
فاجأتها سيارة مسرعة
Came suddenly upon a speeding car


Explanation:
Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alaa AHMED: +faced with+met with
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Mueen Issa
16 hrs
  -> Thank you

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
فاجأتها سيارة مسرعة
suddenly met by a speeding car


Explanation:
the accident took place as the Saudi-TV van [car] pushed [nosed] towards the head of trail of Prince Khaled al-Faisal's escorting [accompanying] cars to film his tour when it was suddenly met by a speeding car and crashed into it at 9:00 am.

R Farhat
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
10 hrs
  -> thanks, Alaa

agree  xxx....
5 days