KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

شال أمامي

English translation: Manifolds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شال أمامي
English translation:Manifolds
Entered by: Arabicstart

03:37 Dec 2, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / قطع غيار سيارة
Arabic term or phrase: شال أمامي
تقرير حادث سيارة من الأردن
XXpert
Manifolds
Explanation:
Its the muffler piece hooked to the engine

good luck
Selected response from:

Arabicstart
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Front Gridmonzer
5Manifolds
Arabicstart
3 +1Mufflersktrans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Muffler


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-02 03:53:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What car make is it? Mufflers are usually located in the back of the car!


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Reffat
12 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شال أمامي
Manifolds


Explanation:
Its the muffler piece hooked to the engine

good luck


Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

3 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شال أمامي
Front Grid


Explanation:
This the plastic or metal part in the shape of grid or net

monzer
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic