KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

غطاء المحرك

English translation: engine cover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:غطاء المحرك
English translation:engine cover
Entered by: Arabicstart

05:51 Dec 2, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / قطع غيار سيارة
Arabic term or phrase: غطاء المحرك
تقرير حادث سيارة من الأردن
XXpert
engine cover
Explanation:
good luck
Selected response from:

Arabicstart
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6HoodDemosthene
5engine cover
Arabicstart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غطاء المحرك
engine cover


Explanation:
good luck

Arabicstart
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
غطاء المحرك
Hood


Explanation:
Hood - Sure 100 %

Demosthene
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart: yes you can use "front hood" also
20 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  shfranke
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Ahmed Reffat
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  monzer
2 days23 hrs

agree  ali wandi
566 days