KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

الكسح

English translation: clearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الكسح
English translation:clearing
Entered by: mbrodie

16:14 Aug 6, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Arabic term or phrase: الكسح
كسح الصرف الصحى
Dina
clearing
Explanation:
clearing drains is the usual term in UK
Selected response from:

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I believe this is the one I'm looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dredgingFuad Yahya
5 +1Scavenging
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5To drag
Abdelmonem Samir
3clearing
mbrodie


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Scavenging


Explanation:
This is sort of like cleaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-06 16:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not quite the same, Zeinab. Besides, the asker did provide context which is "drainage system", which naturally reduces the chances of it being a medical term, and leans on the side of its being a process of cleaning.

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: okay..
25 mins
  -> Thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dredging


Explanation:
The context provided is too skimpy and confusing in the light of the subject matter being defined as "medical - biology." If this is about drainage, then the word is "dredging." You can google "dredging drainage" to see how the expression is commonly used and verify if it fits your context. You can also look at this sample page:

http://jeq.scijournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/35/2/611

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina 13
1 hr

agree  randam
1 day11 hrs

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
3 days6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To drag


Explanation:
drag (dr²g) v. To search or sweep the bottom of (a body of water), as with a grappling hook or dragnet. (AHD)



Abdelmonem Samir
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clearing


Explanation:
clearing drains is the usual term in UK

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I believe this is the one I'm looking for.




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Zeinab Asfour, Noha Kamal, PhD., Fuad Yahya