KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

أن الثمار مبيدة للسلمونيا

English translation: The fruit fight salmonella


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase: أن الثمار مبيدة للسلمونيا
English translation:The fruit fight salmonella
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

13:27 Apr 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / ا
Arabic term or phrase: أن الثمار مبيدة للسلمونيا
ويؤكد كل من جيورداني/1997 وتونا/1998 كونها مضادة لفطريات الأميبا والكانديدا .
في حين تبين دراسة نكيسو/2001 أنها مبيدة للسلمونيا
Aadil Zargam
India
The fruit/fruits fight salmonella
Explanation:
fight is the right word.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The fruit/fruits fight salmonella
Nadia Ayoub
3 +2fruits are salmonellacidesBubo Coromandus
4fruits can destroy SalmonellaMoodi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The fruit/fruits fight salmonella


Explanation:
fight is the right word.

Example sentence(s):
  • New Vaccine To Fight Salmonella in Eggs
  • 'Good' Bacteria Used to Fight Salmonella

    Reference: http://www.ars.usda.gov/is/pr/2003/030502.htm
    Reference: http://www.foxnews.com/story/0,2933,188262,00.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruits can destroy Salmonella


Explanation:


http://ag.arizona.edu/pubs/health/foodsafety/az1094.html

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fruits are salmonellacides


Explanation:
depending on how you want to say it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-29 13:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=+salmonellacide&meta=


    Reference: http://www.freepatentsonline.com/3697651.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
15 mins
  -> Thank you, enjoy your day! :-) Deborah

agree  ayman musa
4 hrs
  -> thank you Ayman, have a good night! :-) Deborah