KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

الحيامن المنوية

English translation: spermatozoons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الحيامن المنوية
English translation:spermatozoons
Entered by: hanysalah

16:50 Apr 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Arabic term or phrase: الحيامن المنوية
البذور في تقليل الحيامن المنوية عند الرجل
Aadil Zargam
India
spermatozoons
Explanation:
الحيوانات المنوية
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2spermatozoons
hanysalah
3 +1oligospermia تقليل الحيامن المنويةBubo Coromandus
4SpermMoodi


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spermatozoons


Explanation:
الحيوانات المنوية

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelle Nassif
57 mins
  -> Thank you Marcelle

agree  abdurrahman
10 days
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sperm


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 18:04:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sperm

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oligospermia تقليل الحيامن المنوية


Explanation:



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oligospermia
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
5 hrs
  -> thanks so much, have a great day! :-) Deborah