KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

اضطراب الدورة

English translation: Menstrual Disorders


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:اضطراب الدورة
English translation:Menstrual Disorders
Entered by: hanysalah

10:18 May 1, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Arabic term or phrase: اضطراب الدورة
كما يؤدي الإكثار من تناولها إلى الإسقاط واضطراب الدورة عند النساء.
Aadil Zargam
India
Menstrual Disorders
Explanation:
http://www.healthywomen.org/healthtopics/menstrualdisorders
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Menstrual Disorders
hanysalah
4 +3menstrual disturbance
Khalid Nasir
3 +3irregular periods / an irregular menstrual cycleBubo Coromandus
5Menstrual Dysfunction Disorders
Shog Imas
4abnormality in the menstrual cycleBaya Yassine


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abnormality in the menstrual cycle


Explanation:
abnormality in the menstrual cycle, it means اضطراب الدورة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 minutos (2008-05-01 10:30:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can see it in wikipedia :).
good luck

Example sentence(s):
  • bleeding abnormalities
Baya Yassine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
irregular periods / an irregular menstrual cycle


Explanation:



    Reference: http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=%22irregular+periods%22&...
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> thanks Yasser, glad there's some life on Arabic KudoZ, the Spanish has almost gone to sleep because of May Day. Enjoy your day! :-) Deb

agree  Amr elNagdi: irregular periods is common
1 day3 hrs
  -> thank you bluebird, have a very good night! :-) Deborah

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
1 day12 hrs
  -> thank you Mohsin, have a very good night! :-) Deborah

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
menstrual disturbance


Explanation:
See this search
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_q...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-05-01 10:40:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Only if pregnancy occurs do hormones appear in order to suspend the menstrual cycle, while production of estradiol and progesterone continues. Abnormal hormonal regulation leads to disturbance in the menstrual cycle." from http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Menstrual_cycle


Khalid Nasir
Iraq
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Shaw
29 mins
  -> many thanks, Heather

agree  Aljobury
30 mins
  -> many thanks, Miss Sahar

agree  Awad Balaish
4 hrs
  -> many thanks Awadh

neutral  Akram Darwish: It is correct but disorder is more accurate.
23 hrs
  -> many thanks Akram

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Menstrual Disorders


Explanation:
http://www.healthywomen.org/healthtopics/menstrualdisorders

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Akram Darwish
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Akram

agree  Awad Balaish
1 day21 hrs
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Noha Mostafa
2 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you Nonya

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Menstrual Dysfunction Disorders


Explanation:
http://www.stronghealth.com/services/womenshealth/gynecology...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-05-01 12:20:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Menstrual Cycle Dysfunction
http://www.infertilitybooks.com/professionals/titles/menstru...

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench