KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

الناقهين

English translation: recovering


02:45 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Arabic term or phrase: الناقهين
كما تستخدم الثمار الناضجة لعدم نضارة البشرة والجراثيم و والسكر وعسر الحيض وضعف نمو الاطفال والناقهين
Aadil Zargam
India
English translation:recovering
Explanation:
recovering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 02:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
convalescent
مرض متماثل للشفاء
Selected response from:

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6recovering
Hani Hassaan
5 +3convalescentsAljobury
5recuperatings
amky


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
recovering


Explanation:
recovering

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-05-02 02:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or
convalescent
مرض متماثل للشفاء

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
1 min
  -> ِشكرا جزيلا اخت هبة الله، صباح الخيرات

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> شكراً جزيلاً اخي محمد غزال

agree  Akram Darwish
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Akramarwish

agree  hanysalah
9 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Hany, hoping u are doing well

agree  Noha Mostafa
1 day12 hrs
  -> شكرا جزيلا نهى

agree  Saleh Dardeer
5 days
  -> شكرا جزيلا صالح

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
convalescents


Explanation:
convalescents are persons recovering from illness


    Reference: http://dictionary.sakhr.com/idrisidic_2.asp?Sub=convalescent...
Aljobury
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED: The convalescent. Sahar You're excellent!
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks dear Alaa :-)

agree  Mohsin Alabdali
14 hrs
  -> Many thanks

agree  Khalid Nasir
23 hrs
  -> Many thanks my dear. Hope that you and your family are well

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
recuperatings


Explanation:
to recover from illness or exhaustion

amky
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Arabic