KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

الضعف العام

English translation: general weakness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:الضعف العام
English translation:general weakness
Entered by: Aadil Zargam

14:53 May 2, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
Arabic term or phrase: الضعف العام
في حين يوضح دوك/1985فائدته في علاج التسمم بالفطر/عيش الغراب السام ونزيف الأمعاء والبواسير والضعف العام
Aadil Zargam
India
general weakness
Explanation:
both are correct.

Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2general weakness
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1overall/complete exhaustion/weakness/faintness/feebleness/frailtynatasha stoyanova
4general debilityYasser El Helw


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
general weakness


Language variant: weak constitution

Explanation:
both are correct.




    Reference: http://www.diagnose-me.com/cond/C502174.htmlp://
    Reference: http://www.joyfullivingservices.com/weakconstitution.html
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
شكراً جزيلا

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa AHMED
31 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Alaa.

agree  Yasser El Helw: Weakness, of course is correct!
55 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Yasser.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
overall/complete exhaustion/weakness/faintness/feebleness/frailty


Explanation:
-

Example sentence(s):
  • ExhaustionNoun (common), 0.2%, 1, 339140. Total, 100.00%, 504, N/A .... swoon), חלשות (debility, faintness, feebleness, frailty, weakness), אפיסת כוחות (prostration, ...
natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I had not seen your debility. You are more deserving of the points, if the asker likes this option.
47 mins
  -> MY debility? Thank you so much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general debility


Explanation:
General DebilityGeneral Debility means the lack of strength of the human beings. In ayurveda strength is “Balam”. Balam is described as Immunities. ...
www.allayurveda.com/ail_general_debility.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Section 20 General debilityFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
“General debility” is defined as the sequelae of multiple medical ... toms may produce effects that constitute part of the “general debility” state as well ...
www.cma.ca/multimedia/CMA/Content_Images/Inside_cma/WhatWeP... - Similar pages

General Debility.After an acute disease with fever--as scarlet fever, measles, typhoid fever, etc. convalescence is accompanied by more or less debility.
chestofbooks.com/health/reference/Household-Companion/The-Family-Doctor/General-Debility.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

London; Being an Accurate History and Description of the British ... - Google Books Resultby David Hughson - 1809 - London Suburban Area (England)
... where there is general debility of the system, or laxity of the solids; and in all cases where tonics and gentle stimulants are required. ...
books.google.com.eg/books?id=hWouAAAAMAAJ...

What pathophysiologically is meant by the term 'general debility ...What pathophysiologically is meant by the term 'general debility'? 03/Jan/07. Answer:. Unfortunately, we cannot answer this question. ...
www.clinicalanswers.nhs.uk/index.cfm?question=4843 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

[PPT] General Debility The Palliative ResponseFile Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
General Debility Definition. Declining functional status with. limited prognosis ... General Debility. Consult Often and Early. Dementia ...
www.medicalhomeinfo.org/Publications/Downloads/Palliative/0... - Similar pages

General debility -- World Problems - Issues OnlineGeneral debility = General nervousness -- World Problems - Issues Online by the Union of International Associations (UIA), an international non-governmental ...
www.diversitas.org/db/x.php?dbcode=pr&go=e&id=11734240 - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

New Era B Nervous Exhaustion & General Debility (450 Tab ...New Era Combination B tissue salts for Nervous Exhaustion & General Debility.
www.superliving.co.uk/.../tiredness-fatigue/new-era-b-nervo... - 41k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect John Harvey Kellogg (18521943): Masturbation ...John Harvey Kellogg (1852–1943): `Masturbation results in general debility, unnatural pale eyes and forehead acne'. Source: Obesity Reviews, Volume 7, ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/.../2006/00000007/00000002/art00009;... - Similar pages

AYURVEDA: National Institute of Ayurvedic MedicineClinical uses: It is known to help in chronic & general debility, cough & indigestion. 2. Nagkeshar. Latin name: Mesua ferrea. Part used: Androceum ...
www.niam.com/corp-web/chywaninfo.html - 24k - Cached - Similar pages




Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4