KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Botany

مخففة للدم

English translation: reduces blood viscosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مخففة للدم
English translation:reduces blood viscosity
Entered by: Nadia Ayoub

10:14 Apr 29, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany / harbal
Arabic term or phrase: مخففة للدم
الثمار تستخدم لعلاج الإمساك والتهاب الأمعاء ومخففة للدم ومدرة للبول والطمث
Aadil Zargam
India
reduces blood viscosity
Explanation:
Blood viscosity is a direct measure of the blood's ability to flow. ...
from site: www.thebloodclinic.com/Our-Services/27/ - 14k
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Blood-Thinning
Mohamed Ghazal
5reduces blood viscosity
Nadia Ayoub
4blood lightening/blood liquifaceint
ayman musa
4AnticoagulantMoodi
4they (fruits) thin the bloodBubo Coromandus
4increase the blood liquidity
hanysalah
3fluidity of blood
Hani Hassaan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluidity of blood


Explanation:
fluidity of blood

Hani Hassaan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increase the blood liquidity


Explanation:
liquid ratio in the blood

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Blood-Thinning


Explanation:
http://www.texasheartinstitute.org/HIC/Topics/Meds/blodmeds....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-04-29 10:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://news.theage.com.au/common-bloodthinning-drug-recalled...
http://www.umm.edu/altmed/articles/blood-thinning-002739.htm
http://healthlink.mcw.edu/article/956023133.html
http://www.tga.gov.au/alerts/medicines/clexane.htm

Mohamed Ghazal
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bubo Coromandus
11 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  ayman musa
16 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  zkt
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they (fruits) thin the blood


Explanation:
An example:

The [kiwi] fruit appears to thin the blood, reducing the risk of clots, and lower fat in the blood that can cause blockages, without negatively affecting cholesterol levels.
http://supplementspot.com/kiwis.html

More examples:

http://www.google.es/search?hl=es&q=fruits "thin the blood"&...

Hans Wehr dictionary, under تخفيف gives "thinning, dilution (e.g., of a liquid)"

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reduces blood viscosity


Explanation:
Blood viscosity is a direct measure of the blood's ability to flow. ...
from site: www.thebloodclinic.com/Our-Services/27/ - 14k


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/blood-viscosity-reducing-drugs
    Reference: http://www.nutracam.com/blood_viscosity:_a_major_player_in_h...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 72

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blood lightening/blood liquifaceint


Explanation:
blood liquifaceint

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anticoagulant


Explanation:
عادل:
يبدو أنك تدرس الصيدلة في الهند ، إليك الاسم العلمي المتداول

http://cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?action=Search OMD&que...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-04-29 11:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we may say: blood thinner

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic