ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Botany

فصيلة البقوليات

English translation: legume species

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:فصيلة البقوليات
English translation:legume species
Entered by: hanysalah

13:17 May 3, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Botany
Arabic term or phrase: فصيلة البقوليات
أي الفول الشائع،وأسمه العلمي(Vicia faba) من فصيلة البقوليات(Leguminosae) التي تضم الفاصوليا واللوبيا والعدس..
Aadil Zargam
India
legume species
Explanation:
description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-03 17:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a response to what Nadia added: (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fabaceae)
The Fabaceae or Leguminosae are a large and economically important family of flowering plants, which is commonly known as the legume family, pea family, bean family or pulse family.
Selected response from:

hanysalah
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2legume species
hanysalah
5family Fabaceae/ bean familyzax


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
family Fabaceae/ bean family


Explanation:
*

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
legume species


Explanation:
description

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-05-03 17:08:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a response to what Nadia added: (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fabaceae)
The Fabaceae or Leguminosae are a large and economically important family of flowering plants, which is commonly known as the legume family, pea family, bean family or pulse family.

hanysalah
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amira Naguib
22 hrs
  -> Thank you Amira

agree  abdurrahman
9 days
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman