KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Botany

البناء الضوئي

English translation: photosynthesis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:البناء الضوئي
English translation:photosynthesis
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

16:16 May 23, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / agrecalture
Arabic term or phrase: البناء الضوئي
النتح
الارض الرسوبية
الارض الرملية
الارض الجيرية
ارز
حمض اميني
رش
المقاومة
حمض البرولين
التركيز
الخريطة الجينية
ترسب الاملاح في خلاياها
الشيخوخة الممرضة
نقع البذور
الاستفادة القصوى
lolo
photosynthesis
Explanation:
The process in green plants and certain other organisms by which carbohydrates are synthesized from carbon dioxide and water using light as an energy source. Most forms of photosynthesis release oxygen as a byproduct.

Please post terms separately.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3photosynthesisFuad Yahya
5 +1Photosynthesis
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
photosynthesis


Explanation:
The process in green plants and certain other organisms by which carbohydrates are synthesized from carbon dioxide and water using light as an energy source. Most forms of photosynthesis release oxygen as a byproduct.

Please post terms separately.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Sharp and swift.
3 hrs

agree  sktrans
7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
168 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Photosynthesis


Explanation:
That is the botanic alternative to digestion.

Alaa

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
168 days