KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

قاصات

English translation: "safes" as plural of "safe".


05:24 Jul 4, 2002
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / Accounting: Audit
Arabic term or phrase: قاصات
جرد قاصات الدائرة

Line item in an internal audit document for a bank. "Inventory of department's" something or other.
Colin Brayton
English translation:"safes" as plural of "safe".
Explanation:
A heavy metal box found in banks and companies for keeping cash in it.This should be different from "maqaasa" which refers to the financial settlement between banks by honoring each other's checks or other monetary papers.
Selected response from:

hassan Abdel-Jawad
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"safes" as plural of "safe".hassan Abdel-Jawad
5"safes" as plural of "safe".hassan Abdel-Jawad


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"safes" as plural of "safe".


Explanation:
A heavy metal box found in banks and companies for keeping cash in it.This should be different from "maqaasa" which refers to the financial settlement between banks by honoring each other's checks or other monetary papers.

hassan Abdel-Jawad

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Please post one answer only. Thank you
4 days

3 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"safes" as plural of "safe".


Explanation:
A heavy metal box found in banks and companies for keeping cash in it.This should be different from "maqaasa" which refers to the financial settlement between banks by honoring each other's checks or other monetary papers.

hassan Abdel-Jawad
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
4 days