KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

ملك

English translation: property of, or owned by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ملك
English translation:property of, or owned by
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

15:17 May 20, 2003
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: ملك
العنوان:
مكتب ملك مؤسسة الإمارات العامة للبترول
k.tawfik
property of, or owned by
Explanation:
As far as I can understand from this limited context.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3property of, or owned byFuad Yahya
4 +1Buildingsktrans
5possessionxxxhamuksha


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
property of, or owned by


Explanation:
As far as I can understand from this limited context.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Helal
9 hrs

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
17 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
171 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possession


Explanation:
possessed by

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Building


Explanation:
I agree with the previous answerers for the meaning of "melk" in general.
When it shows in an address like this, it was customary, at least in Lebanon, to translate it as "building"

Ex: "Melk Habeeb Yussef" would become
"Habeeb Youssef Building" (understood as owned by or property of such a person or....... in your case entity or company)

In the US, this is also used in addresses :
The Trump Tower building
The Chrysler building


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamd Suleiman
13 hrs
  -> Thank you