KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

مراجعة الوثيقة

English translation: review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مراجعة
English translation:review
Entered by: Amer al-Azem

08:51 May 28, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: مراجعة الوثيقة
ثبت بعد الاطلاع على الوثيقة و مراجعتها أنها صحيحية.

أعتقد هنا "مراجعة" تعني تدقيق ، أليس كذلك؟
هل نقول revision or verification

علما أن الاطلاع تعني review في السياق القانوني
Amer al-Azem
review.
Explanation:
. . . , but it depends on how you read it.

"Review" is often used in the sense of "read in order to respond or make a determination," as when an insurance company reviews the medical file of a claimant.

But "review" is also used in the sense of "go over again" or "double check," as when and editor reviews somebody else's translation.

My inclination is to use the word "review" and keep the vagueness of the original, without trying to improve upon it or make the translation more precise than the original, especailly since the word مراجعة itself seems to have acquired the same set of meanings, thanks to the translation industry.

Whatever you choose, please don't use "revision." That has a totally different meaning.

"Verification" is possible, but you are sticking your neck out when you interpret that way.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5review.Fuad Yahya
5AUDITING /EXAMININGALI HASAN


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
review.


Explanation:
. . . , but it depends on how you read it.

"Review" is often used in the sense of "read in order to respond or make a determination," as when an insurance company reviews the medical file of a claimant.

But "review" is also used in the sense of "go over again" or "double check," as when and editor reviews somebody else's translation.

My inclination is to use the word "review" and keep the vagueness of the original, without trying to improve upon it or make the translation more precise than the original, especailly since the word مراجعة itself seems to have acquired the same set of meanings, thanks to the translation industry.

Whatever you choose, please don't use "revision." That has a totally different meaning.

"Verification" is possible, but you are sticking your neck out when you interpret that way.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Review is the safer choice.
20 mins

agree  Sudqi Adi
9 hrs

agree  Ahmad Sa'adah
9 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
11 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
162 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AUDITING /EXAMINING


Explanation:

PROVIDED IT RELATES TO VERIFICATION OF ACCOUNTING DOCUMENTS.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28