KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

أوربا المتطورة

English translation: Developped Europe


12:39 Jun 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: أوربا المتطورة
i'll be thankful if you help me translating this arabic phrase into ebglish: أوربا المتطورة
tooma
English translation:Developped Europe
Explanation:
Developped Europe !!

Some context is always useful
Selected response from:

sawtur
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Developped Europesawtur
4 +2industrialised Europe/ western Europe
Aisha Maniar
4ADVANCED EUROPEALI HASAN
4Context
Alaa Zeineldine


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Developped Europe


Explanation:
Developped Europe !!

Some context is always useful

sawtur
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: Developed (with one P) or "advanced" Europe. More context will help.
3 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
62 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
industrialised Europe/ western Europe


Explanation:
Please note UK spelling for "industrialised"
I assume that your text (if it's still about the EU) is talking about the more modern, industrialised nations of western Europe as opposed to the newer Eastern bloc nations who are due to join next year. If western Europe is the desired meaning (I can't guess the context here), perhaps it would be best to translate with a foot note or parenthesis to show that the original text meant to implied the more developed nations

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
8 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Context


Explanation:
Context is very important here. For example, this can be a bad Arabic translation for "The New Europe", a new political term that bears no relationship to economic or industrial development.

Alaa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 15:44:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, if this is New Europe, namely the new members (candidates for membership) of the EU coming from Eastern Europe. The Arabic translation should be أوروبا الجديدة. The term was not coined to praise the new European hopefulls as much as to deride the traditional Western European countries, who were left with the label \"Old Europe\". The term was coined by who other than Donald Rumsfled, or at least the credit is given to him for it.

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ADVANCED EUROPE


Explanation:

POSSIBLY:-

2- ONGOING EUROPE.
3- PROGRESSIVE EUROPE.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28