KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

دولة أوربية كبرى

English translation: "Major European State" or "Larger European State"


12:49 Jun 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: دولة أوربية كبرى
I'll be thankful if you help me translating this arabic phrase into ebglish:دولة أوربية كبرى
tooma
English translation:"Major European State" or "Larger European State"
Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyoba wa b3ad...


Absent some helpful context, here are two likely equivalent terms used in international relation, political science, and diplomacy:


"Major European State"

or

"Larger European State"


HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Los Angeles
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8"Major European State" or "Larger European State"shfranke
5 +1a Major European Power
Alaa Zeineldine
5 +1a Great European Power
Alaa Zeineldine
5a greater European state
Aisha Maniar
4A GREAT EUROPEAN COUNTRYALI HASAN
3Powerful /Greater Nation of Europesktrans


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a greater European state


Explanation:
or " a greater European federation" might be more appropriate

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 592

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
"Major European State" or "Larger European State"


Explanation:
Greetings... taHaiya Tayyoba wa b3ad...


Absent some helpful context, here are two likely equivalent terms used in international relation, political science, and diplomacy:


"Major European State"

or

"Larger European State"


HTH. Khair, in sha' Allah.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Los Angeles

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly: Major European State
40 mins

agree  ALI HASAN: A MAJOR EUROPEAN COUNTRY
1 hr

agree  Fuad Yahya: Major, most likely, pending context.
2 hrs

agree  muhammad turman
11 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
13 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days8 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
61 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A GREAT EUROPEAN COUNTRY


Explanation:
COUNTRY REFERS TO STATE

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Great European Power


Explanation:
Without context, I assume this to be euphemism for Britain or France, most likely France. A European country that is also one the the so-called Five Great Powers of the World, hence the capitalization.

For example, a diplomat may want to complain that the US could not put a resolution to the Security Council because they know that France will veto it, but he does not want to call France by name, he could say:

"the resolution would have passed by now if it were not for a Great European Power".

Alaa


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ALI HASAN: A GREAT EUROPEAN COUNTRY
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a Major European Power


Explanation:
This is similar to the answer I gave to your similar question with كبرى. The same applies for "Major Power":

a Great European Power

Without context, I assume this to be euphemism for Britain or France, most likely France. A European country that is also one the the so-called Five Great Powers of the World, hence the capitalization.

For example, a diplomat may want to complain that the US could not put a resolution to the Security Council because they know that France will veto it, but he does not want to call France by name, he could say:

"the resolution would have passed by now if it were not for a Great European Power".

Alaa


Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 431

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
61 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Powerful /Greater Nation of Europe


Explanation:
I like Ala'a's suggestion if they are talking about one current country.
But, again, depending on context, if they are talking about the coming together of different countries within Europe to form an entity having more power by adopting common stands on issues of international politics and policies, then, maybe, the word "nation" might apply.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-27 22:03:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is something that has not happened as of yet, despite(due to) the many countries that are current member of \"Europe\"


    No context
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 373