KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

قوة أوربية عظمى

English translation: European super power


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:قوة أوربية عظمى
English translation:European super power
Entered by: Shazly

12:50 Jun 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: قوة أوربية عظمى
I'll be thankful if you help me translating this arabic phrase into ebglish:قوة أوربية عظمى
tooma
European super power
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Shazly
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +7European super power
Shazly
4 +1A MAJOR EUROPEAN POWERALI HASAN
4Supreme European Power (maybe; some context would be very helpful)shfranke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Supreme European Power (maybe; some context would be very helpful)


Explanation:

This a good possibility; some context would be very helpful:


Supreme European Power

Context... context... context, please.

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 240

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
European super power


Explanation:
-

Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisha Maniar: well this is purported to be a plan of the EU so it sounds more appropriate!
10 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya: Most likely, pending context. These days, they write "superpower" as one word!
2 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
3 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
12 hrs

agree  sandouk
1 day7 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days7 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
61 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A MAJOR EUROPEAN POWER


Explanation:
EXPLANATION NOT NEEDED

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine: Please refer to my answers to the two similar questions
8 mins
  -> APPRECIATED ALLA