KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

شقق فندقية

English translation: Hotel suites


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شقق فندقية
English translation:Hotel suites
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

17:07 Jun 27, 2003
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: شقق فندقية
i'd appreciate it if you could translate this arabic phrase for me
"شقق فندقية"
thank you
tooma
Hotel suites
Explanation:
That is the common term.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Hotel suitesFuad Yahya
5Appartment SuitesH K H ALBULUSHI
4 +1HOTEL APARTMENTSALI HASAN
5condosxxxhamuksha
4Motelsmythlife


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Hotel suites


Explanation:
That is the common term.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2542
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
2 hrs

agree  Shog Imas
7 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
10 hrs

agree  dol
16 hrs

agree  xxxGharbeia
17 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
2 days5 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
condos


Explanation:
that's it! u can search the word on google and you'll see.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 20:17:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"suite\" means جناح. a condo (American) is a shorthand of condominium:
1. one apartment in a building with several apartments, each of which is OWNED by the people living in it.
2. a building containing several of these apartments.
if this is what is meant by شقق فندقية so it\'s \"condo(s)\".

xxxhamuksha
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
HOTEL APARTMENTS


Explanation:
THESE ARE FAMILY'S HOTEL APARTMENTS
WITH VERY LIMITED ASSOCIATED SERVICES
UNLIKE THE SUITES IN AN HOTEL WHICH ARE
PROVIED WITH ALL THE ASSOCIATED SERVICES
THE CLIENTS WOULD REQUIRE.

ALI HASAN
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shazly
3 hrs

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Motels


Explanation:
usually, الشقق الفندقية is refered to that kind of mini hotels where located in towns for a day of so.
In American English it is consider a blinds of (motors) and (hotels)

mythlife

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
شقق فندقية
Appartment Suites


Explanation:
They are called Appartment Suites.

H K H ALBULUSHI
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in BaluchiBaluchi
PRO pts in pair: 24