KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Bus/Financial

شركات توصية بسيطة

English translation: Limited partnership corporations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:شركات توصية بسيطة
English translation:Limited partnership corporations
Entered by: umsarah

12:36 Jan 20, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Arabic term or phrase: شركات توصية بسيطة
It is a financial text describing the mergence of a number of corporations
umsarah
Limited Partnership
Explanation:
شركة توصية بسيطة is when the assets and liabilities are divided between general and limited partners. Thus, limited partners in contrast to general members are liable for the debts and liabilities of the Partnership only to the amount of their stakes in the partnership's capital. This is exactly when Limited Partnership is.
Selected response from:

Musab Hayatli
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Limited Partnership
Musab Hayatli
5partnership companyghassan al-Alem


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
شركات توصية بسيطة
Limited Partnership


Explanation:
شركة توصية بسيطة is when the assets and liabilities are divided between general and limited partners. Thus, limited partners in contrast to general members are liable for the debts and liabilities of the Partnership only to the amount of their stakes in the partnership's capital. This is exactly when Limited Partnership is.

Musab Hayatli
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
جزاكم الله خيراً

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
24 mins

agree  Awad Balaish
46 mins

agree  Fuad Yahya
6 hrs

agree  ALI HASAN
6 hrs

agree  Nado2002
7 hrs

agree  Ahmed Ismail
8 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
5 days

agree  samarh32
15 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
partnership company


Explanation:
Some other time 'simple partnership company' is used.

ghassan al-Alem
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in pair: 65