KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

إستضافة

English translation: as guests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:إستضافة
English translation:as guests
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

05:40 May 24, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / meetings
Arabic term or phrase: إستضافة
حضور الاستضافة في مجلس المفوضين لتتبع سير العمل .
Sentence is part of a working report by a committee in Iraq. The term "istidafa" which I understand as "hosting" or entertaining, just does not seem to make any sense in this context.
Sam Berner
Australia
as guests
Explanation:
I think that حضور الاستضافة means to attand as guests, since these folks are not really members of مجلس المفوضين, whatever that is, but they can attend as guests.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3as guestsFuad Yahya
4Special Invitation to MeetingHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
4Special InvitationHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
3meeting
Ziad Marzouka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
إستضافة
meeting


Explanation:
well you're right إستضافة means hosting but here I dont think it fits, how about meeting? it could be an option

Ziad Marzouka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 12

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
إستضافة
as guests


Explanation:
I think that حضور الاستضافة means to attand as guests, since these folks are not really members of مجلس المفوضين, whatever that is, but they can attend as guests.

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: I agree with that.
42 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
2 hrs

neutral  Hazem Hamdy: The question is closed, but I have a question for my own information. What would the difference between this and "بصفة مراقب" be, noting that the context does mention "لتتبع سير العمل". Thanks.
2 hrs
  -> They sound similar. I would assume that attending as a guest means being specifically invited for some reason, while attending as an observer means attending without voting rights.

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
2 days1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إستضافة
Special Invitation


Explanation:
This may not be the exact literal rendition, but seems to fit the context of the rest of the phrase, as it implies a meeting of a special group.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إستضافة
Special Invitation to Meeting


Explanation:
This may not be the exact literal rendition, but seems to fit the context of the rest of the phrase, as it implies a meeting of a special group.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4