KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

مكتب الربط

English translation: liaison office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مكتب الربط
English translation:liaison office
Entered by: AhmedAMS

03:04 Jul 27, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Algerian business license
Arabic term or phrase: مكتب الربط
This is an Algerian business license. It reads:

رخصة رقم 101 المتعلقة بفتح مكتب الربط في الجزائر

المادة الأولى
الشركةالأمريكية للطاقة مرخص لها بفتح مكتبها للربط الكائن في شارع محمد

المادة 2
يوضع مكتب الربط تحت إدارة ومسؤولية السـيد صقر

المادة 3
الشركة المشار إليها في المادة الأولى أعلاه تضمن احترام مكتبها للربط للقوانين

I have conducted an online search for the expression مكتب الربط and found that it is used exclusively in Libya and Algerai, but I could not find any clue of what it means. What function would such an office have?
Fuad Yahya
liaison office
Explanation:
Is there anything in the text which might support this translation?
I found (مكتب الربط والمتابعة)which might support my suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 06:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to the wordforword’s note, (التعاون) is even better and closer to the meaning of (الربط أو الاتصال).
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This was the first thought that came to my mind, but I could not find any explicit corroboration. I appreciate everybody's input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11liaison officeAhmedAMS
5Registered officezax
5مكتب التمثيل/ السفارة
Dina Abdo
4Relations OfficeHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
liaison office


Explanation:
Is there anything in the text which might support this translation?
I found (مكتب الربط والمتابعة)which might support my suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-07-27 06:25:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to the wordforword’s note, (التعاون) is even better and closer to the meaning of (الربط أو الاتصال).


    Reference: http://www.tnrc.org/information.htm
AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much. This was the first thought that came to my mind, but I could not find any explicit corroboration. I appreciate everybody's input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
17 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): The link you gave said مكتب الربط والتعاون.
32 mins
  -> Oops! You are right. Where did I bring (المتابعة) from? Anyway, (التعاون) is even better and closer to the meaning of (الربط أو الاتصال).

agree  Ziad Marzouka
51 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sami Khamou
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  mbrodie
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  neuneutek
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Aisha Maniar: this is exactly what it is and what we'd call it in English
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much for your comment

agree  Version Legal & Patent
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Mohamed Gaafar
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
4 days
  -> Thank you

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مكتب الربط
Relations Office


Explanation:
Apparently this is an administrative office of the company to act as liaison for processing project or company government transactions and to liaise between local company and head office.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مكتب الربط
Registered office


Explanation:
The company's office where all legal correspodence goes to

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مكتب الربط
مكتب التمثيل/ السفارة


Explanation:
I asked some colleagues from Algeria and Libya, they said that:
مكتب الربط في ليبيا يقصد به السفارة أحيانا ولكن في البلدين بشكل عام فهو مكتب تمثيل أو وكيل، خاصة إذا كان المعنى المقصود تجاريا

so I guess it's : a representative office / agent.

According to what I understood from them, their job is to establish communication (between countries if an embassy) or (between company's branches if a representative office), which means that Ahmed's answer "liaison" can be correct too. But they preferred the term "representation" instead.

Dina Abdo
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic