ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

سناد

English translation: charge/ entrust

23:21 Dec 15, 2005
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: سناد
...ووافق مجلس الادارة الشركة على سناد العملية للطرف الثاني.

يوجد في تمهيد عقد و يتعلق بنتائج مناقصة بين طرفين.
Michael McCain
France
English translation:charge/ entrust
Explanation:
I'd say that's a typo for إسناد

The Board decided to charge the second party with the (project or whatever)/ entrust the project to the 2nd party.
Selected response from:

Nesrin
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8charge/ entrust
Nesrin
4 +3Ascription
Zeinab Asfour
5Assign
AbdulHameed Al Hadidi


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
إسناد
charge/ entrust


Explanation:
I'd say that's a typo for إسناد

The Board decided to charge the second party with the (project or whatever)/ entrust the project to the 2nd party.

Nesrin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fuad Yahya: or to assign the project to the second party
8 mins
  -> Yes, that's the word that was eluding me.

agree  Eman Riesh
12 mins

agree  Sami Khamou: إسناد = تكليف
30 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 hr

agree  Sam Berner
6 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
10 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day7 hrs

agree  karimelsaidi
1 day21 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
سناد
Ascription


Explanation:
ascription ( of a thing to someone) This according Faruqi's Law dictionary.
Attribution ( of a work to somebody)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-15 23:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This Is*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2005-12-15 23:58:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is According to Faruqi's Law dictionary*

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge
4 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Saleh Ayyub
5 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Arabicstart
4 days
  -> Thank you :)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سناد
Assign


Explanation:
... agreed to assign the project to the second party, if is اسنادand reward if it is ترسيةThees are two terms frequently used in contracts.

AbdulHameed Al Hadidi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4