KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

مطعم الدجاج الجنوبي ذ.م.م السريع

English translation: Southern Chicken Express Ltd


13:14 Oct 23, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / franchising application
Arabic term or phrase: مطعم الدجاج الجنوبي ذ.م.م السريع
Hi,
I'm translating parts of a franchising application for a fast food restaurant in Australia. Would you know the exact name for this fast food restaurant in Australia: 'مطعم الدجاج الجنوبي ذ.م.م السريع'.

Thanks.
marif73
English translation:Southern Chicken Express Ltd
Explanation:
Is it for franchisees of Southern Fried Chicken then I think the above translation would be fine. The word "fried" is not part of your Arabic phrase.
Selected response from:

NadiaA
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks, Nadia!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Southern Chicken Express LtdNadiaA
3"Southern chicken" fast food resturant
Salam Alrawi
3"Western Chicken" Fast Food Resturant (LTD)
Raniasophea
2Down under Chicken Express, LLC
R Farhat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Western Chicken" Fast Food Resturant (LTD)


Explanation:
This is a literal translation for the phrase provided. "Western Chicken" means; chicken cooked/fried American styley! An alternative title would be; Western Style Chicken Fast Food Resturant.

Raniasophea
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Southern chicken" fast food resturant


Explanation:
this is literal translation, cause I don't remember what are the words ذ.م.م. mean, i guess it mean to something like limited comp. or other, I am not sure.
Just want to say Southern mean جنوبي

thank you

Salam Alrawi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Down under Chicken Express, LLC


Explanation:
if Australian, then جنوبي could relate to it's nickname (down under)

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Southern Chicken Express Ltd


Explanation:
Is it for franchisees of Southern Fried Chicken then I think the above translation would be fine. The word "fried" is not part of your Arabic phrase.


    Reference: http://www.southern-fried-chicken.com/
NadiaA
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This is it. Thanks, Nadia!