ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

سجل تجاري

English translation: Commercial Register

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:سجل تجاري
English translation:Commercial Register
Entered by: Saleh Ayyub

07:12 Dec 13, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: سجل تجاري
Just the term please.
Thank you!
Noha Kamal, PhD.
Commercial Register
Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-12-13 07:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Register is used over the internet for about 65 hits or occurances verses other used words and expressions,

Saleh
Selected response from:

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Commercial Register
Saleh Ayyub
5 +1Commercial Registration CRAlaa Abdulsalam
4commercial registration
Zeinab Asfour
3ROC
soamo19


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Commercial Registration CR


Explanation:
-

Alaa Abdulsalam
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci ya Alaa! And good morning :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Nasir
9 mins
  -> Thank you Khaled

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commercial registration


Explanation:
Chaiban Business Dictionary

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ROC


Explanation:
Registry of Companies

Yuo may try ROB as well

soamo19
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Commercial Register


Explanation:
Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-12-13 07:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Commercial Register is used over the internet for about 65 hits or occurances verses other used words and expressions,

Saleh

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NativeArabic
3 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Alexander Yeltsov: or Trade Register
22 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  ahmadwadan.com
32 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Rehab Mohamed
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Abdallah Ali
3 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  zax
4 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  sktrans
9 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Dikran
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks :)