KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

قانون تسجيل أسماء الأعمال

English translation: Registration of Business Names Act


14:47 Feb 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: قانون تسجيل أسماء الأعمال
قانون تسجيل أسماء الأعمال
Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
English translation:Registration of Business Names Act
Explanation:
It's Sudan, isn't it? That's what a Google search of the Arabic name indicates.

Please see below:
Sudan Company Formation and Tax Rates. Income, corporate, profit tax in Sudan. ... Registration of Business Names Act of 1970 as amended from time to time. ...
www.icl-directory.com/company_formation_tax_rates_detail.ph... -
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks a lot clever Nesrin :D

Found it here as well :)
http://www.business.vic.gov.au/BUSVIC/STANDARD/1001/PC_61914.html

But the word Act wasn't clear...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Registration of Business Names Act
Nesrin
5 +1Fictitious Name Registration LawKirk Jackson
4Business registration act
hanysalah
4Act of Business Names Registeration
Halim Ali


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fictitious Name Registration Law


Explanation:
For example, here in Florida we have:

FLORIDA FICTITIOUS NAME REGISTRATION
Copyright (c) 1990-2001 by James W. Martin, P.A. All rights reserved.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Note: This article is for background purposes only and is not intended as legal advice.

NOTE: Effective June 9, 2001, the 2001 Florida Legislature amended the Florida fictitious name law so that publishing notice in a newspaper is no longer required. The following article was written before this new law took effect. Laws of Florida, Chapter 2001-200, Section 1, adds subsection (6) to Florida Statutes Section 15.16 to read as follows:


Nevada Fictitious Name Registration

If you are planning to start your own business, especially if you are interested in a sole proprietorship, you may want Spiegel & Utrera to handle your Fictitious Name.

A fictitious name is any name under which a person transacts business in the state other than that person’s legal name.





    Reference: http://www.jamesmartinpa.com/flfict.htm
    Reference: http://https://www.amerilawyer.com/de_assumed_name.htm
Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Garabet Moumdjian: gmoumdjian
7 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Registration of Business Names Act


Explanation:
It's Sudan, isn't it? That's what a Google search of the Arabic name indicates.

Please see below:
Sudan Company Formation and Tax Rates. Income, corporate, profit tax in Sudan. ... Registration of Business Names Act of 1970 as amended from time to time. ...
www.icl-directory.com/company_formation_tax_rates_detail.ph... -

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks a lot clever Nesrin :D

Found it here as well :)
http://www.business.vic.gov.au/BUSVIC/STANDARD/1001/PC_61914.html

But the word Act wasn't clear...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
7 mins

agree  ALI DJEBLI
38 mins

agree  Salah Ahmed: Business Names Registration Act
831 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Act of Business Names Registeration


Explanation:
1- يسمى هذا القانون "قانون تسجيل أسماء الأعمال لسنة 1931"


تطبيق
2- (1) يجوز لمجلس الوزراء بمقتضى قرار ينشر في الجريدة الرسمية أن ينص على تطبق هذا القانون على أي مدينة أو منطقة أو مكان في السودان ابتداءً من التاريخ الذي يحدد في ذلك القرار




    Reference: http://208.64.28.131/displaylawdetails.php?lawid=552
Halim Ali
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AhmedAMS: Did you notice that the question has been answered and graded already?
33 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Business registration act


Explanation:
Direct translation of the expression

hanysalah
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8