KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

تنازل لصالح

English translation: a waiver in favour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:تنازل لصالح
English translation:a waiver in favour
Entered by: Alexander Yeltsov

07:20 Feb 19, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Arabic term or phrase: تنازل لصالح
راجعنا موظف شركة (أ) بخصوص الحصول على "تنازل من مجموعة (س) لصالح شركة (أ)" .ـ

الشركة أ ترغب في الإنفصال عن المجموعة س لذا ترغب في الحصول على تنازل هم يسمونه تنازل عن الوكالة

Is it a waiver or what?
خالص الشكر للجميع
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
a waiver in favour
Explanation:
Canadian Law Firm - Blakes Means BusinessUnfortunately, they may have little motivation to provide a waiver in favour of a third party with which they have no relationship. ...
http://www.blakes.com/english/publications/ focus/article.asp?A_ID=382&DB=BlakesReport


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 09:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a waiver in favour of ...
Selected response from:

Alexander Yeltsov
Grading comment
Thank You Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to relinquish in favor ofzax
4 +1a waiver in favour
Alexander Yeltsov
4a renunciation in favor of
ahmadwadan.com
4regarding the procurance of a cession of XXX from XXX to XXXYasser El Helw
4assignment
Abdulrahman Bustani


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assignment


Explanation:
assignment of .. to ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-02-19 07:27:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The transfer of a claim, right, interest, or property from one to another

http://www.answers.com/assignment

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a renunciation in favor of


Explanation:
HTH


    Reference: http://www.irstaxattorney.com/liens/part5-liens/6321-After_A...
    Reference: http://www.tashreaat.com/view_studies2.asp?id=523&std_id=82
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a waiver in favour


Explanation:
Canadian Law Firm - Blakes Means BusinessUnfortunately, they may have little motivation to provide a waiver in favour of a third party with which they have no relationship. ...
http://www.blakes.com/english/publications/ focus/article.asp?A_ID=382&DB=BlakesReport


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-19 09:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a waiver in favour of ...


    Reference: http://www.altech.co.za/financials/annual2005/noticeofagm.ht...
Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank You Alex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeinab Asfour: favor of...
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Zeinab!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regarding the procurance of a cession of XXX from XXX to XXX


Explanation:
Just another option!

Yasser El Helw
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to relinquish in favor of


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20