KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

السلع المقلدة

English translation: counterfeit goods


09:49 Mar 6, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: السلع المقلدة
السلع المقلدة والمغشوشة ظاهرة سلبية تعرقل جهود التنمية الاقتصادية
Ahmad Hafeez
Saudi Arabia
English translation:counterfeit goods
Explanation:
"Counterfeiting is a huge problem globally, with millions of counterfeit goods being produced and sold every year. It is estimated that up to 10% of perfumes and toiletries in the market place are fakes, along with 12% of toys and sports goods.

Counterfeit goods are deliberately produced to resemble well-known brands."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 12:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certain consumer goods, especially very expensive or desirable brands, or those which are easy to reproduce cheaply, have become popular among counterfeiters, who attempt to deceive the consumer into thinking they are purchasing a legitimate item, or convince the consumer that they could deceive others with the imitation. An item which doesn't attempt to deceive, such as copy of movie with missing or different cover art, is often called a "bootleg" or a "pirated copy" instead.

Counterfeit clothes, shoes and handbags from designer brands such as Chanel and Gucci are made in varying quality; sometimes the intent is only to fool the gullible who only look at the label and don't know what the real thing looks like, while others put some serious effort into mimicking fashion details.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counterfeit_goods

--------------------------

Counterfeit goods

Counterfeit goods include fake designer labelled clothes and perfumes, pirate DVDs and computer games. These days, technology means that it is easy for criminals to make sophisticated copies. If you think you've bought a fake item, there are a number of legal rights that you could use against the seller.

http://www.consumerdirect.gov.uk/after_you_buy/know-your-rig...
Selected response from:

Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5counterfeit goods
Ahmed Ahmed
5 +4replica goods
Nesrin
5 +1fake goodsnaramsin
5knockoffsKhalid W


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
replica goods


Explanation:
replica: A copy or reproduction, especially one on a scale smaller than the original.
http://www.answers.com/replica&r=67

replica goods supplier directory - over 3000000 registered importers and exporters. replica goods suppliers from China and around the world, replica goods, ...
www.tradekey.com/ks-replica-goods/

All kinds of Replica of Designer handbags, Low price replica handbags, discounted replicas at mirror replica quality: Mulberry replica handbags, ...
www.copydfo.com/testimonial.html



Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Elsayed
59 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs

agree  the Train
3 hrs

agree  Amir Kamel
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fake goods


Explanation:
American Englisk. please refer to THE HANS WEHR DICTIONARY

naramsin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amir Kamel
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
counterfeit goods


Explanation:
"Counterfeiting is a huge problem globally, with millions of counterfeit goods being produced and sold every year. It is estimated that up to 10% of perfumes and toiletries in the market place are fakes, along with 12% of toys and sports goods.

Counterfeit goods are deliberately produced to resemble well-known brands."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 12:12:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certain consumer goods, especially very expensive or desirable brands, or those which are easy to reproduce cheaply, have become popular among counterfeiters, who attempt to deceive the consumer into thinking they are purchasing a legitimate item, or convince the consumer that they could deceive others with the imitation. An item which doesn't attempt to deceive, such as copy of movie with missing or different cover art, is often called a "bootleg" or a "pirated copy" instead.

Counterfeit clothes, shoes and handbags from designer brands such as Chanel and Gucci are made in varying quality; sometimes the intent is only to fool the gullible who only look at the label and don't know what the real thing looks like, while others put some serious effort into mimicking fashion details.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Counterfeit_goods

--------------------------

Counterfeit goods

Counterfeit goods include fake designer labelled clothes and perfumes, pirate DVDs and computer games. These days, technology means that it is easy for criminals to make sophisticated copies. If you think you've bought a fake item, there are a number of legal rights that you could use against the seller.

http://www.consumerdirect.gov.uk/after_you_buy/know-your-rig...


    Reference: http://www.stratford-dc.gov.uk/Web/corporate/pages.nsf/Links...
Ahmed Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: Your answer is perfect for مغشوشة which is also included int he context sentence.
50 mins
  -> شكر جزيلاً أخي ياسر وأعتقد أن مغشوشة ومقلدة لهما نفس المعنى في السياق السابق

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
57 mins
  -> شكراُ أخي محمد

agree  sktrans
3 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

neutral  Nesrin: Agree with Yasser, hence the neutral. Both terms may be referring to the same thing but they don't actually mean the same thing.
5 hrs
  -> طبعاً أحترم رأيك ، ولكن رأيي أنه "في السياق السابق" (المغشوشة) تعني أنها (مقلدة)، وعلى أي حال الكلمة التي اقترحتها لكلمة مقلدة

agree  Amir Kamel
6 hrs
  -> خالص الشكر رنا

agree  Khalid Nasir
22 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً خالد

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
knockoffs


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term, at least in American English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2007-03-07 14:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Counterfeit goods is also widely used.


    Reference: http://www.fashionknockoffs.com/
Khalid W
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish