KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

لقد تقرر مطالبتكم بتعويض لتغطية العجز في طول اللفة

English translation: It has been decided to ask you for a compensation to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:لقد تقرر مطالبتكم بتعويض لـ
English translation:It has been decided to ask you for a compensation to...
Entered by: AhmedAMS

13:57 Mar 14, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Business
Arabic term or phrase: لقد تقرر مطالبتكم بتعويض لتغطية العجز في طول اللفة
لقد تم توريد 2 لفة شريط تحذير ولكن وجد نقص في الطول فنقوم بمطالبتهم بتعويض مقداره 700لفة لسد العجز
mary talaat
It has been decided to ask you for a compensation to ...
Explanation:
It has been decided to ask you for a compensation to counterbalance with the missing length of the reel.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tape length deficiency replacementzax
4It's been decided to claim from you the number of 700 rolls to compensate for the shortage in your
the Train
3It has been decided to ask you for a compensation to ...AhmedAMS


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It has been decided to ask you for a compensation to ...


Explanation:
It has been decided to ask you for a compensation to counterbalance with the missing length of the reel.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tape length deficiency replacement


Explanation:
*

zax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's been decided to claim from you the number of 700 rolls to compensate for the shortage in your


Explanation:
It's been decided to claim as compensation from you the number of 700 rolls [of warning tape] to offest the shortage in your incomplete delivery.

I know it is not literal.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-03-16 23:34:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, it does not leave them think .. are they placing a new order?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days9 hrs (2007-03-16 23:35:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-ing... sorry for the mistake.

the Train
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic