KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

إدارة

English translation: 1) Administration 2) Department 3) Subdivision...etc


05:08 Oct 18, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: إدارة
ما هي الترجمة المناسبة لكلمة "إدارة" والتي تندرج ضمن هيكل تنظيمي لمؤسسسة، وتحتوي هذه الإدارة على عدد من المديريات.

الإدارة أكبر من المديرية على الهيكل التنظيمي مثل إدارة الدراسات والتطوير
manakrih
English translation:1) Administration 2) Department 3) Subdivision...etc
Explanation:
There are few more words you could use.

You may also combine them:

e.g. ...departmental management
Selected response from:

Moe Hassan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21) Administration 2) Department 3) Subdivision...etcMoe Hassan
5 +1Directorate
Saleh Dardeer
5 +1Management
a1interpreter


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1) Administration 2) Department 3) Subdivision...etc


Explanation:
There are few more words you could use.

You may also combine them:

e.g. ...departmental management

Moe Hassan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: Administration, the other 2 words are wrong
5 hrs

agree  Souheir Carty: Administration is correct, the other words do not fit in this context
31 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Management


Explanation:
1. Management
http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/management

Also 2. Directorate
Office that supervises, controls, or manages other offices

a1interpreter
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UrduUrdu, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum: on Directorate not management
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Directorate


Explanation:
Here's Word net definition

a group of persons chosen to govern the affairs of a corporation or other large institution


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-18 06:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordnet-online.com/directorate.shtml


    Reference: http://www.csb.gov.bh/english/services/td/16.htm
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Directorate
Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
4 hrs
  -> Thanks dear Assem