KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

المديونية

English translation: receivables


08:46 Oct 28, 2007
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: المديونية
ولا أعني هنا أن الشركة عليها دون ويتوجب دفهعا بل العكس وه أن الشركة لديها ديون مع الناس ويتوجب عليهم تأيتها أي أن الشركة دائن وليس مدين
manakrih
English translation:receivables
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8receivablesAhmedAMS
5 +2credit
Abdelmonem Samir
3indebtedness
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
credit


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-10-28 08:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أعتقد أنك تقصد "الدائنية" وليس المديونية

Abdelmonem Samir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sayed Moustafa talawy: Agree as the company is the creditor
35 mins

agree  Hani Hassaan
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
receivables


Explanation:
.

AhmedAMS
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ahmadwadan.com: Thats exactly the technical term used in financial statements.
7 mins
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Saleh Ayyub
16 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Rehab Mohamed
18 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mohamed Ghazal
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Khalid Nasir
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ahmed Ahmed: Accounts receivable: الحسابات المدينة هي المبالغ المستحقة الدفع إلى المنشأة التجارية من عملائها مقابل البضائع أو الخدمات التي تم بيعها أو تقديمها لهم بالدين http://www.hrm-group.com/autohtml.php?op=modload&name=mtword...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much.

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ammar Mahmood
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
indebtedness


Explanation:
It seems to me the asker is looking for a word that fits the phrase "مديونية تجاه الشركة". Hence, I am suggesting translating it as "indebtedness towards the company". I hope this is helpful.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16