KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

عضو غير عامل في نقابة التجاريين

English translation: Business Professionals Association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:عضو غير عامل في نقابة التجاريين
English translation:Business Professionals Association

09:34 Apr 6, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general) / نقابة التجاريين في مصر
Arabic term or phrase: عضو غير عامل في نقابة التجاريين
نقابة خرييجي كلية التجارة بإختلاف افرعها
هل هناك شيء مقابل لذلك في الدول الغربية
wowies
Business Professionals Association
Explanation:
I won't go into the first part because Noha's is correct. And no, we do not have anything equivalent in the West because we tend to specialize more, AND because professionals such as bankers, financial services providers, accountants, etc. do not unionize - they associate. So in Australia, it will be an Association. Unions are for tradies and workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-06 10:07:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty of Commerce graduates - business management, accounting, finance and similar. Not economics, as it had its own faculty. That's why I opted for "business professionals"
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
thank you for you effort. I think that is a reasonable answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5an inactive member
Noha Kamal, PhD.
5Inactive member of the Syndicate of Commerce
Ghada Samir
5Business Professionals Association
Sam Berner
4 +1merchants trade union/association ineffective membernatasha stoyanova
4unworking member in the Bar AssociationYahya Kerolos
4Sleeping Member of Trade SyndicateMoodi
4absent member / merchants trade union
ayman musa
3Entrepreneurs' AssociationBubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an inactive member


Explanation:


Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merchants trade union/association ineffective member


Explanation:
نقابة = trade union, but in many countries they are politically connected with socialist movement. More popular nowadays is the (professional) association
Merchants association ineffective member

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sam Berner: they are definitely NOT merchants, Natasha :-)
1 min
  -> Thank you, Sam. التجاريين are commercial agents, aren't they? The closest I found was Merchants' association, there was no 'commercial agents' association'

agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Yasser

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Inactive member of the Syndicate of Commerce


Explanation:
Inactive member of the Syndicate of Commerce

Ghada Samir
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقابة التجاريين
Business Professionals Association


Explanation:
I won't go into the first part because Noha's is correct. And no, we do not have anything equivalent in the West because we tend to specialize more, AND because professionals such as bankers, financial services providers, accountants, etc. do not unionize - they associate. So in Australia, it will be an Association. Unions are for tradies and workers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-04-06 10:07:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Faculty of Commerce graduates - business management, accounting, finance and similar. Not economics, as it had its own faculty. That's why I opted for "business professionals"

Sam Berner
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you for you effort. I think that is a reasonable answer
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you for your generous contribution. I am just wondering could it be an association of the graduates of the faculty of economics. I am not Egyptian, so I really dont know if that is what is meant by التجاريين can you be kind enough to give some feed back on this. By the way I am from Adelaide

Asker: sorry, yes the faculty of commerce


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sleeping Member of Trade Syndicate


Explanation:


Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entrepreneurs' Association


Explanation:
"Entrepreneurs' Association" is widely used (253,000 search hits). One example, regarding a Jordanian Assocation:

The Young Entrepreneurs Association is a voluntary, membership based, non-profit organization established to create outstanding young entrepreneurs through idea exchange, fellowship, education, training and advocacy to enhance entrepreneurs' skill level allowing them to compete in the global economy.
http://www.yea.com.jo/

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unworking member in the Bar Association


Explanation:
the meaning

Yahya Kerolos
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
absent member / merchants trade union


Explanation:
absent member : is the member who is formally registered in the union but a formal employee in the union. in Jordan we say association , widely used in the USA union for the word نقابة

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days2 hrs (2008-04-08 11:55:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry i meant not a formal employee in the union

ayman musa
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic