KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

بعد حصول مصر على حكم دولى

English translation: after an international arbitration award/decision was made in favour of Egypt


11:30 Jul 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: بعد حصول مصر على حكم دولى
تطوير فندق شبرد بعد حصول مصر على حكم دولى يجنبها 700 مليون دولار
vina77
English translation:after an international arbitration award/decision was made in favour of Egypt
Explanation:
هذه القضية هي قضية تحكيم
http://www.emigration.gov.eg/AllNews/DisplayNews.aspx?CatId=...

see the same story in English here:
http://www.almasry-alyoum.com/article2.aspx?ArticleID=112266

you can also say: after an international arbitration award spared Egypt 700 ..
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer is the one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4after an international arbitration award/decision was made in favour of Egypt
Abdulrahman Bustani
5After Egypt's access to a foreign state
kifahl
4after Egypt has obtained an international judgmentMoodi
4After Egypt won an decisive international ruling ...Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
after Egypt has obtained an international judgment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-07 11:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

غالبا قي التحكيم الدولي يقال
international award

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
After Egypt's access to a foreign state


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-07 11:38:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After Egypt's access to a foreign state to pay 700 million pounds to develop a hotel Shepherd contribution trap with the general economic news.

بعد حصول مصر علي حكم دولي يجنبها دفع‏700‏ مليون جنيه تطوير فندق شبرد بالمساهمة مع شرك الأخبار الإقتصادية

kifahl
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
After Egypt won an decisive international ruling ...


Explanation:
This would seem to tell it like it is!

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
after an international arbitration award/decision was made in favour of Egypt


Explanation:
هذه القضية هي قضية تحكيم
http://www.emigration.gov.eg/AllNews/DisplayNews.aspx?CatId=...

see the same story in English here:
http://www.almasry-alyoum.com/article2.aspx?ArticleID=112266

you can also say: after an international arbitration award spared Egypt 700 ..

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer is the one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assem Mazloum:
5 mins
  -> Thank you Assem. I hope you are doing well.

agree  abdurrahman
5 mins
  -> Thank you Abdurrahman

agree  Taher Ghanem
2 days9 hrs

agree  Helmy Sanabary
2 days12 hrs