KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

مكتب سجل تجاري الاستثمار الموحد

English translation: Trade Register Office for Consolidated Investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:مكتب سجل تجاري الاستثمار الموحد
English translation:Trade Register Office for Consolidated Investment
Entered by: Sam21

13:43 Jul 7, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Office Name
Arabic term or phrase: مكتب سجل تجاري الاستثمار الموحد
تم قيد الشركة بالسجل التجاري رقم .... في ... بمكتب سجل تجاري الاستثمار الموحد بمحافظة القاهرة

هنا نبذة عن الشركة .. في الميزانية
لم أجد اسم المكتب في مواقع الاستثمار المصرية .. هل يعرفه أحدكم؟
وجدت اسمه بالعربية .. ولكني لم أجد له ترجمة، هل هناك ترجمة لهذا الاسم المركب؟
Sam21
Qatar
Trade Register Office for Consolidated Investment
Explanation:
I wonder if they mean "mutual fund" by consolidated investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-08 12:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see your point about what consolidated refers to. In this case, I would structure the English to reflect the same possibility of 'consolidated' modifying investment or the office. In the exact reverse order of the Arabic, I would say:

"Consolidated Investment Trade Register Office"

* This way, even in English, 'consolidated' can refer to investment OR office. - Good luck.
Selected response from:

Kirk Jackson
Grading comment
I believe your second answer is better and closer to the meaning I need. Yet I will change Trade to Commercial. Many thanks, Kirk.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4consolidated commercial register and investment office
Assem Mazloum
4Unified Bureua for Investment Commericla registeration
Mohsin Alabdali
3Commercial Registry Office of Group [Consolidated] InvestmentHelmy Sanabary
3Trade Register Office for Consolidated InvestmentKirk Jackson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidated commercial register and investment office


Language variant: one-stop-shop investment and commercial register office

Explanation:
مكتب النافذة الواحدة حيث تتم عمليات التقديم والحصول على طلبات الاستثمار والسجل التجاري وكل الأوراق اللازمة والموافقات والتراخيص في مكان واحد

Assem Mazloum
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unified Bureua for Investment Commericla registeration


Explanation:
.

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Trade Register Office for Consolidated Investment


Explanation:
I wonder if they mean "mutual fund" by consolidated investment.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-07-08 12:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see your point about what consolidated refers to. In this case, I would structure the English to reflect the same possibility of 'consolidated' modifying investment or the office. In the exact reverse order of the Arabic, I would say:

"Consolidated Investment Trade Register Office"

* This way, even in English, 'consolidated' can refer to investment OR office. - Good luck.

Kirk Jackson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I believe your second answer is better and closer to the meaning I need. Yet I will change Trade to Commercial. Many thanks, Kirk.

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Commercial Registry Office of Group [Consolidated] Investment


Explanation:
I feel it is a back office for investment facilities.... it seems also like group/ combined/ consolidated investmetn exercise..

I am not sure!!!

Helmy Sanabary
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic