ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ممارسة

English translation: practice

22:46 Sep 23, 2008
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Tendering
Arabic term or phrase: ممارسة
نوع من أنواع المناقصات وعروض الأسعار
Ahmad A. El-Komy
English translation:practice
Explanation:
Healthcare being awarded three practices in Camden. ATOS' main health experience has been in running DWP incapacity and invalidity benefit medicals and prison medical services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-24 07:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bramjnet.com/vb3/showthread.php?t=453344&page=3

* following up the implementation of contracts and on the legal, financial and quantitative sides (Constructions - purchases - maintenance-training, etc.), verification of adherence to the rules during the implementation of contract either by tender, practice or direct order.

"by tender, practice or direct order." تترجم: عن طريق المناقصة أو الممارسة أو الأمر المباشر.
Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2practice
ahmadwadan.com
5open tender
Mohsin Alabdali
4 +1bidding/practicing
abdurrahman
5 -1negotiation
Abdelaziz El Sassy
4TenderingMoodi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bidding/practicing


Explanation:
.

abdurrahman
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  munomoni: yeah bidding
1 hr
  -> Thanks a million

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
open tender


Explanation:
as opposed to sealed envelope tender

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
practice


Explanation:
Healthcare being awarded three practices in Camden. ATOS' main health experience has been in running DWP incapacity and invalidity benefit medicals and prison medical services.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-24 07:05:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bramjnet.com/vb3/showthread.php?t=453344&page=3

* following up the implementation of contracts and on the legal, financial and quantitative sides (Constructions - purchases - maintenance-training, etc.), verification of adherence to the rules during the implementation of contract either by tender, practice or direct order.

"by tender, practice or direct order." تترجم: عن طريق المناقصة أو الممارسة أو الأمر المباشر.



    Reference: http://www.respectcoalition.org/2006/news.php?ite=1771
ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona Ragaei
1 day1 hr

agree  Saleh Dardeer: coming from this http://goo.gl/zUKKN0 & u deserve the agree regardless how old was this answer posted
1936 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tendering


Explanation:
تسمى هذه العملية برمتها "ممارسة" Tendering وهي تشمل طرح المناقصة واستدراج العروض Bidding ثم استلامها وانتقاء أقلها سعراً وترسية العقد awarding the contract

وغالباً ما يظهر إعلان في الصحف يشير إلى الممارسة رقم (؟) لاستدراج عروض لتوريد أو إنشاء أو ..الخ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-09-24 07:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tendering
هي الممارسة التي تشمل استدراج العروض
Bidding
وانتقاء أقلها سعراً
وترسية العقد
Awarding the contract

Moodi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
negotiation


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/arabic_to_english/business_commerc...

Abdelaziz El Sassy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahmadwadan.com: Quoted link is out of the meaning scope targetted by asker.
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): abdurrahman, Mohsin Alabdali, ahmadwadan.com