KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

نقاط البيع

English translation: sales outlets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:نقاط البيع
English translation:sales outlets
Entered by: halani

19:50 Feb 14, 2009
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: نقاط البيع
مشاريع إقامة نقاط بيع في عديد من الجامعات والعمل على تدريب الطلبة عمليا من أجل إدارة هذه النقاط
Muna khleifat
Jordan
sales outlets
Explanation:
sales outlets
Selected response from:

halani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sales outletshalani
5 +1selling points
Nadia Ayoub
5Points of Sale
Tamer Mekhimar
5vending outlets
Noha Kamal, PhD.
4 +1Point of sales
Murad AWAD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selling points


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rlz...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manal Sharabati
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Manal :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Point of sales


Explanation:
Point of sales


    Reference: http://www.alsaha.com/users/284411846/entries/195827
Murad AWAD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghada Samir
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sales outlets


Explanation:
sales outlets

halani
United Arab Emirates
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: I think this is best in the context; "selling points" means something different -- the characteristics of a product/service which help to sell it
5 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah

agree  Saleh Ayyub
9 hrs
  -> many thanks Saleh

agree  Amal Ibrahim
16 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vending outlets


Explanation:
another option

Noha Kamal, PhD.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Points of Sale


Explanation:
Point of sale or point of service (POS or PoS) can mean a retail shop, a checkout counter in a shop, or the location where a transaction occurs.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Point_of_sale
Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12