KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ش.م.م

English translation: Egyptian Joint Stock Company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ش.م.م
English translation:Egyptian Joint Stock Company
Entered by: Alaa Zeineldine

21:41 Aug 8, 2004
Arabic to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: ش.م.م
*شـركة المنتزة/للاستثمارات السياحية والعقارية ش.م.م
Amir
Egyptian Joint Stock Company
Explanation:
It depends on the context. It could be شركة ذات مسئولية محدودة as Randa suggests, in which case her answer applies, namely L.L.C. Although, if British conventions are used, Ltd. would also work.

Moshira's explanation:شركة مساهمة مصرية is more likely since this is a common company type in Egypt. I suggest in this case the translation "Egyptian Join Stock Company" based on Faruqi's Law Dictionary
Selected response from:

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4SAE
ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 +5Egyptian Joint Stock Company
Alaa Zeineldine
3 +3شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودة - Limited Liability Company
R Farhat
4Egyptian copartnership companyMoushira El-Mogy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ش.م.م
Egyptian copartnership company


Explanation:
شركة مساهمة مصرية
or Egyptian cooperative company

Moushira El-Mogy
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Egyptian Joint Stock Company


Explanation:
It depends on the context. It could be شركة ذات مسئولية محدودة as Randa suggests, in which case her answer applies, namely L.L.C. Although, if British conventions are used, Ltd. would also work.

Moshira's explanation:شركة مساهمة مصرية is more likely since this is a common company type in Egypt. I suggest in this case the translation "Egyptian Join Stock Company" based on Faruqi's Law Dictionary

Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
1 min

agree  Sam Shalalo
5 hrs

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
10 hrs

agree  xxxSpring2007
13 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ش.م.م
شركة ذات مسؤولية محدودة - Limited Liability Company


Explanation:
Limited Liability Company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-08 22:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i guess my answer is about
ذ م م
not
ش م م
as requested in the question

R Farhat
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  ahmed ismaiel owieda: yes, LLC is ش ذ م م
1 hr
  -> yes i noticed that, that's why i posted the addendum. thank you, Ahmed

agree  xxx....
7 hrs
  -> thank you, Judy

agree  Hanan Ghannoum
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Ghhanan

agree  ALI HASAN: It is a limited liability company - شركة مساهمة ذات مسئولية محدودة - اي ان مسئولية المساهمين تكون في حدود مساهمتهم ولا تتعداها الى اموالهم الخاصة
1 day23 hrs
  -> thank you, Ali

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ش.م.م
SAE


Explanation:
This is only term used for شركة مساهمة مصرية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 9 mins (2004-08-08 23:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I do not know what the acronym stands for, but I\'m sure it is used as so in all company names

ahmed ismaiel owieda
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Hassaballa
1 day1 hr
  -> THANKS SO MUCH

agree  Yasser El Helw: Ahmed, you are right. S.A.E. is the ONLY term used for "Sheen meem meem" and it stands for "Societe Anonyme Egyptienne" the same French language used for L.E. "Livre Egyptien".
1 day1 hr
  -> THANKS SO MUCH FOR THE ADDITION

agree  Alaa AHMED
4 days

agree  Hala Magdy
4300 days