ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

خطابات الضمان

English translation: letters of credit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:خطابات الضمان
English translation:letters of credit
Entered by: Randa F

15:00 Aug 21, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Arabic term or phrase: خطابات الضمان
In this sentence:

ضوابط اصدار خطابات الضمان بالنقد الاجنبي

Is it: Letters of Credit?
Jacques Saleh
United States
yes, LOC
Explanation:
letters of credit
Selected response from:

Randa F
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks again Randa for your confirmation...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Letters of garanteeZizo
4 +4Letters of Credit
Sami Khamou
5 +1letters of creditAmidas
4 +2yes, LOC
Randa F


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
خطابات الضمان
yes, LOC


Explanation:
letters of credit

Randa F
Lebanon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks again Randa for your confirmation...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Moushira El-Mogy
4 hrs
  -> thank you, Moushira

agree  Ghina
6 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
خطابات الضمان
Letters of Credit


Explanation:
Letters of Credit
Your are right.
But letters of credit is normally translated into:
كتب الاعتماد أو خطابات الاعتماد

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alaa Zeineldine
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alaa

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr
  -> Thank you Aisha

agree  ahmed ismaiel owieda
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Moushira

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
خطابات الضمان
Letters of garantee


Explanation:
هذه الترجمة هى المستخدمة لدى المحاسبين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-08-21 15:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the abbreviation of it is LG,
sorry \'Letters of guarantee\' not \'Letters of garantee\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2004-08-21 15:14:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the abbreviation of it is LG,
sorry \'Letters of guarantee\' not \'Letters of garantee\'

Zizo
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MElHelw: Agree with Letters of Guarantee. Letters of Credit are "khitabat i3temad"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you MElHelw

agree  ALI HASAN
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you ALI

agree  Joseph Samir
3 days4 hrs
  -> Thank you Joseph

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
خطابات الضمان
letters of credit


Explanation:
check the link please


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=1474497&float=y
Amidas

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hanan Ghannoum
12 hrs
  -> thanks ghhanan