ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Business/Commerce (general)

ممارسة

English translation: negotiation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Arabic term or phrase:ممارسة
English translation:negotiation
Entered by: MElHelw

04:37 Dec 1, 2004
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Request for Proposal
Arabic term or phrase: ممارسة
Please note that I am not looking for the general meaning of ممارسة, so there is no need to answer "practice". This is in the context of an RFP written in Arabic and contains the following condition as part of pricing considerations:

يجب أن تكون جميع الأسعار نهائية وغير قابلة للممارسة

Thanks for your help.
Alaa Zeineldine
Egypt
negotiation
Explanation:
In commercial aspects, there is no error, the term "mumarasa" is used meaning negotiation. Following tenders there can be "galsat mumarasa = negotiation session" to bring the 2 best prices/offers to compete directly. In Egypt, tender conditions always mention final (nehaiya) non negotiable (gheir qabela lil mumarasa)prices but out of first hand experience, more than 8 years competing in Ministry tenders, there are always negotiations.
ممارسة الأسعار / يمارس مع الموردين
Selected response from:

MElHelw
Grading comment
Thank you Yassed, now I am glad I asked.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4negotiationMElHelw
4 +3It could be an error, and it should be
Saleh Ayyub


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ممارسة
It could be an error, and it should be


Explanation:
t could be an error, and it should be "المساومة" which mean negotiable.

Saleh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2004-12-01 05:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It could be an error, and it should be \"المساومة\" which means negotiable

Saleh Ayyub
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arabicstart: all prices must be final and non "negotiable"
55 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Demosthene: or non revisable "mouraja'a"
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  ALI HASAN
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ممارسة
negotiation


Explanation:
In commercial aspects, there is no error, the term "mumarasa" is used meaning negotiation. Following tenders there can be "galsat mumarasa = negotiation session" to bring the 2 best prices/offers to compete directly. In Egypt, tender conditions always mention final (nehaiya) non negotiable (gheir qabela lil mumarasa)prices but out of first hand experience, more than 8 years competing in Ministry tenders, there are always negotiations.
ممارسة الأسعار / يمارس مع الموردين

MElHelw
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Yassed, now I am glad I asked.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
3 hrs
  -> Thank you young brother

agree  zax
8 hrs
  -> Thank you zax

agree  Ahmed Reffat
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thank you Ahmed Reffat

agree  AhmedAMS
13 days