ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

مديرية الجنسية والأحوال المدنية العامة

English translation: Directorate of Citizenship and Public Civil Affairs

23:41 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Iraqi
Arabic term or phrase: مديرية الجنسية والأحوال المدنية العامة
What is it called in English in Iraq?
Latifah88
English translation:Directorate of Citizenship and Public Civil Affairs
Explanation:
I don't seem able to locate it online, though. Have a memory of this from something similar I translated for an Iraqi here in Australia.
Selected response from:

Sam Berner
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8Directorate of Citizenship and Public Civil Affairs
Sam Berner
5 +1General Directorate of Civil Status & Naturalisation
A Nabil Bouitieh
5department of nationality and Public Civil Affairsyamenbm
4General Directorate of Civil status and Citizenship
Mohammed Mostafa
4General Department of Civil Status and Passports
Alexander Yeltsov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Directorate of Citizenship and Public Civil Affairs


Explanation:
I don't seem able to locate it online, though. Have a memory of this from something similar I translated for an Iraqi here in Australia.

Sam Berner
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirk Jackson: I think that will work.
26 mins

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Ghina
2 hrs

agree  Dikran
4 hrs

agree  ahmadwadan.com
5 hrs

agree  Mona Ragaei
11 hrs

agree  Mona Helal
12 hrs

agree  Shaukat Hayat
20 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
department of nationality and Public Civil Affairs


Explanation:
وهو المكان الذي تصدرمنه أوراق إثبات الهوية والزواج...

yamenbm
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
General Directorate of Civil Status & Naturalisation


Explanation:
Dear Latifah88: I have done many of them before and that's how I put it. The choice is yours. If you need samples I could provide you with no problem. Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword): Very correct but reverse the order to go with the question
58 mins
  -> Thank you wordforword. Point taken.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Department of Civil Status and Passports


Explanation:
This translation is used for similar dept in Jordan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2006-02-22 21:43:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:: Foreign Ministry - The Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan... the General Department of Civil Status and Passports has exclusive jurisdiction with regard to the issuance of identity papers, under the Civil Status ...
www.mfa.gov.jo/pages.php?menu_id=676


Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1710 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Directorate of Civil status and Citizenship


Explanation:
Iraqi Citizenship Certificate.


Mohammed Mostafa
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish