KudoZ home » Arabic to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

العلامات الظاهرة

English translation: Distinctive marks


23:48 Feb 21, 2006
Arabic to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Iraqi
Arabic term or phrase: العلامات الظاهرة
العلامات الظاهرة: سالم
In an Iraqi certificate. It was translated as:
Deformity shown: none

I just want to make sure if that is correct. Thank you.
Latifah88
English translation:Distinctive marks
Explanation:
Distinctive marks
In most Iraqi I.D. documents the term العلامات الفارقة is normally used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 02:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deformity show" is incorrect. The term is about special distinctive marks such as a mole or similar marks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 02:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deformity Shown" is incorrect.
Selected response from:

Sami Khamou
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Distinctive marks
Sami Khamou
4 +3distinguishing marks
mbrodie
5apparent signsHassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
5distinctive marksyamenbm
5 -1visible marksFuad Yahya


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
visible marks


Explanation:
The term does not refer to deformities per se.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-02-22 00:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to the note by "enshrine," the entry for this field should be translated "none" or "clear."

Fuad Yahya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ala Rabie: but the entry for it is "سالم"--clear, clean, healthy, normal, etc.
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Distinctive marks


Explanation:
Distinctive marks
In most Iraqi I.D. documents the term العلامات الفارقة is normally used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 02:15:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deformity show" is incorrect. The term is about special distinctive marks such as a mole or similar marks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-22 02:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Deformity Shown" is incorrect.

Sami Khamou
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
1 min
  -> Thank you Saleh

agree  Mireille K
32 mins
  -> Thank you Maboumra

agree  Ala Rabie: splendid! it's strange how such simple, yet brilliant, combinations are miles away when you think of a solution over and over :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Enshrine.

agree  Dikran
1 hr
  -> Thank you Dikran

agree  shfranke
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Stephen

agree  Alexander Yeltsov
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Alexander

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
distinguishing marks


Explanation:
this is the term usually used

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abu Arman: absolutely
6 hrs

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh: Absolutely right.
7 hrs

agree  shfranke: Variant of preceding term (mostly a US usage)
10 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
distinctive marks


Explanation:
العلامات المميزة

yamenbm
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
apparent signs


Explanation:
The meaning of apparent seems to reflect the connotation, so as to allude possible hidden attributes.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-02-22 15:37:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The intention here is to consider these as indicative of sound health, etc.

Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4